APCA Dragons

APCA Dragons
Team Picture 2013

Thursday, June 9, 2016

FW: Sign up for 2016 APCA Dragons dragon boat team‏

This is an email sent out on 6/3/16,.




Hello APCA Dragons members,

Tomorrow will be our first practice which starts at 10am since we want to take attendance, collect waivers, and learn the basics paddling form.  Please make sure you add extra time to your commute so that you can find parking and also find our group.
I'll be putting up our APCA signs so look for our APCA Logo.

Our schedule for tomorrow will be as follows.

10:00am (recommended to arrive earlier) - 10:15am - Sign-in, turn in waivers, meet and greet
10:15am - 10:25am - Introduction to APCA Dragons (what to expect)
10:25am - 10:40am - Beginner lesson on paddling technique and line up for boat
10:40am - 10:48am - Warm-up
10:48am - 10:55am - Get gears (paddle, PFD, water), restroom and line up at the beach
10:55am - 11:00am - Load the boat
11:00am - 12:15pm - On the water practice
12:20pm - 12:40pm - Help bring boats up, clean boats, clean paddles, and clean PFDs
12:40pm - 12:50pm - Stretching
12:50pm – 1:00pm - Huddle
1:00pm - 2:30pm - Team lunch at K.C. Branaghan’s Irish Pub (We recommend supporting them since they sponsor one of our boat) Also, everyone can get separate check.


Here are the list of members who signed up so far.
Please let me know if signed up but are not on the list.

This will be the last email going out to large group so be sure to contact me if you have questions.

Thank you and see you at the beach!

1          Alexander Balili
2          Allan Buenaventura
3          Amy Hohenfeld
4          Angela Bland
5          Angela Scott
6          Ariel Quizon
7          Asiah Bruner
8          Bernard Barber
9          Brad Albright
10        Brandon Weldon
11        Carmen Arceo
12        Catherine Beaver
13        Chinh Pham
14        Connie Beadle
15        Crystal Felix
16        Daryl Villahermosa
17        David Wong
18        Dennis Pintor
19        Derrick Dennis
20        Ellen Abe
21        Hunter Weatherman
22        James Bush
23        James Harry Wooten
24        James Ly
25        Jay Wells
26        Jennifer Dague
27        Joan Guirey
28        Joseph Lin
29        Julio Chong
30        Karina Reategui
31        Kasandra Jones
32        Katherine Chong
33        Kiley Hohenfeld
34        Lindsay Springs
35        Marco Macias
36        Matthew Yoon
37        Michele Ware
38        Miguel Garibay
39        Nancy Chung
40        Nathan La
41        Niccole Springs
42        Pam Choy
43        Patrick Pintor
44        Percival Pacifico
45        Rebeca Chong
46        Rebecca Andrews
47        Rick Montes
48        Robert Nash
49        Robin Dodson
50        Robyn Hamilton
51        Sharon Chong
52        Shirley Sanz
53        Stephanie Chong
54        Sylvia Garibay
55        Tameria Burleson
56        Teresa Richardson
57        Uyen Dang



Thomas Yoo
APCA Dragon Boat Team
Mobile 949-874-8088
Office 714-247-0583
Asian Pacific Islanders for Professional and Community Advancement
Southern California Chapter

No comments:

Post a Comment